Whittier Law School LogoWhittier Law School Alumni Newsletter Masthead
Chief Justice Tani Cantil-Sakauye (center) with Eugene Ramirez (left) and Steve Manning (right) at the Kiesel Advocacy Center dedication ceremony in April 2013

Christine Jones, Class of 1997, is running for Governor of Arizona

Christine Jones '97 Runs for Governor of Arizona

ALUMNA SHAPSHOT: Christine Jones, Class of 1997

POSITION: Candidate for Arizona Governor

FORMERLY: EVP, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, GoDaddy.com

PROFESSIONAL HIGHLIGHT: Helped develop legislation such as the Ryan Haight Online Pharmacy Consumer Protection Act, the Protect Our Children Act, and the Keeping the Internet Devoid of Sexual Predators Act.

WLS Accomplishments:
Editor-in-Chief, Whittier Law Review; 2010 Whittier Law School Business Alumni of the Year

A Whittier Law School alumna may become the governor of more than 6.5 million people next year. Christine Jones is running in the Republican primary for the office of Governor of Arizona in August of 2014 in a wide-open race.

With a Whittier J.D., a CPA, and many years of policy experience under her belt, Christine was a natural for office, and many people suggested that she run. She resisted until, "I finally realized I do have a unique background and experience that can help lead Arizona into the next decade," says Christine. "I have worked many years in the private sector and want to use this experience to serve in the government."

Whittier Law School "Expected High Performance"

Christine started on her present path after she graduated from Whittier Law School in 1997. During law school, she worked for the Los Angeles County District Attorney's office. After graduation, she joined a Phoenix-based law firm specializing in complex commercial litigation, including accounting and professional malpractice.

"Being a Whittier Law graduate, I was unbelievably prepared for practice," she says. "Whittier was such a challenging environment and professors expected students to perform at a high level."

After five years in private practice, Christine was recruited to become the first in-house counsel for the internet start-up company, Go Daddy. She built the Go Daddy legal department from the ground up. "I did everything you could imagine at first for Go Daddy, from writing patent applications to running errands! There was such an entrepreneurial spirit and we all pitched in where we were needed."

During her tenure at Go Daddy, Christine set up a Washington DC policy shop and frequently testified before Congress on internet policy issues. "When I first started at Go Daddy, there were no laws regulating the internet. I am so proud of the legislation and policies that I helped develop, including laws to keep the web safe from child predators and rogue online pharmacies." Last year, Christine retired after 10 years with the domain name registrar and web services firm.

When she is not campaigning, Christine often speaks and lectures at law schools, including a recent presentation to incoming 1L students at Whittier Law School's Orientation. "I have spoken to many law students, including some from the top schools in the country, and they don't have anything on Whittier Law students."

For more information on Christine's campaign, visit her website www.christinejones.com.